Encyclopedia of Shinto Kokugakuin University
 main menu
  »New EOS site

  »Home

  »Foreword

  »Guide to Usage

  »Contributors & Translators

  

  »Movies List
 Links
AND OR

Home » 2. Kami (Deities) » Kami in Classic Texts
Kushinadahime
[Kushinada hime](Kojiki)(Nihongi)
Other names: Kushi inada hime(Nihongi)



The daughter of Ashinazuchi and Tenazuchi. About to be devoured by the serpent Yamata no orochi, Kushinadahime was saved by Susanoo in exchange for becoming his wife. Susanoo transformed the girl into a comb and placed her in his hair, then defeated the serpent. He afterwards built a palace in Izumo where he married her. Kojiki states that Susanoo composed a song on the occasion of his wedding:



Clouds arise one on another:

The manyfold fence of Izumo;

Build that manyfold fence,

the manyfold fence

To enfold the new bride



This song was later valorized as a sacred verse representing the roots of Japanese waka poetry. Susanoo and Kushinadahime produced the child Yashimashinumi, said to be ancestor of Ōkuninushi. The Izumo fudoki includes a report associating Kushinada with the origin of the local place name for Kumadani ("secluded valley"), stating that "Kushiinada Mitoyomanurahime" chose the place when seeking a quiet site to give birth.

-Mori Mizue
"Establishment of a National Learning Institute for the Dissemination of Research on Shinto and Japanese Culture"
4-10-28 Higashi, Shibuya-ku, Tokyo, 150-8440, Japan
URL http://21coe.kokugakuin.ac.jp/
Copyright ©2002-2006 Kokugakuin University. All rights reserved.
Ver. 1.3