Encyclopedia of Shinto Kokugakuin University
 main menu
  »New EOS site

  »Home

  »Foreword

  »Guide to Usage

  »Contributors & Translators

  

  »Movies List
 Links
AND OR

Home » 2. Kami (Deities) » Kami in Classic Texts
Izasawake
[Izasawake no kami] (Kojiki)
Other names: Izasawake no ōkami no mikoto, Kehi no ōkami(Kojiki), Kehi no ō kami (Nihongi).



A kami of Koshi Province (Echizen) with whom then-crown-prince Ōjin exchanged names. Also, the deity of the shrine Kehi Jingū. Legends regarding the deity's origins and those of its associated place names are recounted in Kojiki. In order to perform ablutions following the rebellion of the prince Oshikuma no miko, Takeshiuchi no Sukune took the crown prince from Ōmi through Wakasa, arriving at Tsunuga (present-day Tsuruga) in Echizen Province, where they built a temporary palace.

During the crown prince's stay in the area, the deity Tsunuga ni masu Izasawake appeared in a dream, saying that he wished to exchange his name with that of the prince. The offer was happily accepted, and Izasawake-no-mikoto said that he would leave offerings on the beach the next morning in return for the prince's name. When the crown prince's troupe visited the beach in the morning, they found it covered with porpoises, each of which had a wounded nose. In exchange for this food offering from Izasawake, the crown prince presented the kami with the divine title Miketsu ōkami (great deity of food offerings); the deity also came to be known as the "great kami of Kehi" (since kehi is another name referring to foodstuffs). Emperor Ōjin's given name was Homudawake.

-Mori Mizue
"Establishment of a National Learning Institute for the Dissemination of Research on Shinto and Japanese Culture"
4-10-28 Higashi, Shibuya-ku, Tokyo, 150-8440, Japan
URL http://21coe.kokugakuin.ac.jp/
Copyright ©2002-2006 Kokugakuin University. All rights reserved.
Ver. 1.3